Emmy Nominations! The Full List Of Nominees! Shocks! Surprises! Game Of Thrones! The Americans! And More!

The Emmy nominations are out and there are some shocks and surprises!

First off The Americans finally broke through the crowd to get nominations for best drama series, lead actor and lead actress as well.

Game Of Thrones got lots of acting love but The Good Wife was almost shut out completely.

The Leftovers was left out!

Mr. Robot got Best Drama Series and lead actor nods, but nothing for Christian Slater!

Unreal got passed over for Drama Series and lead actress but got a well deserved nod for Constance Zimmer in supporting actress.

All in all, a very interesting crop!

Check out the full list below!

Outstanding Drama Series

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Americans (FX)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Mr. Robot (USA)

Homeland (Showtime)

Mr Robot

Outstanding Comedy Series

Veep (HBO)

Transparent (Amazon)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Modern Family (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

black-ish (ABC)

unbreakable_kimmy_schmidt_ver2 2

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (USA)

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline (Netflix)

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)

Bloodline q and a fyc panel 1

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)

Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)

Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)

William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)

Silicon Valley Q and A Emmy Panel mike judge Silicon Valley Q And A! Mike Judge! Thomas Middleditch! Martin Starr! Josh Brener! Zach Woods! And More! 2

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)

Laurie Metcalfe, Getting On (HBO)

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Veep Complete Fourth Season review Julia Louis Dreyfus 2

Outstanding Limited Series

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Fargo (FX)

American Crime (ABC)

Roots (History)

The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Television Movie

All the Way (HBO)

Confirmation (HBO)

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

Luther (BBC One)

A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Bryan Cranston, All the Way (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Cuba Gooding, Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Idris Elba, Luther (BBC America)

Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo (FX)

Kerry Washington, Confirmation (HBO)

Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (HBO)

Lili Taylor, American Crime (ABC)

American-Crime season 2 cast

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Outstanding Variety Special

Lemonade (HBO)

Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Top Chef (Bravo)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC/Esquire)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Louis Anderson, Baskets (FX)

Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)

Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

Niecy Nash, Getting On (HBO)

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)

Gaby Hoffman, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Larry David, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)

Martin Mull, Veep (HBO)

Peter MacNicol, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Laurie Metcalfe, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Melora Hardin, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Michael Kelly, House of Cards (Netflix)

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (PBS)

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey (PBS)

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Maura Tierney, The Affair (Showtime)

Constance Zimmer, UnREAL (Lifetime)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife (CBS)

Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards (Netflix)

Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Paul Sparks, House of Cards (Netflix)

Mahershala Ali, House of Cards (Netflix)

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX)

Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete (LouisCK.net)

Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards (Netflix)

Molly Parker, House of Cards (Netflix)

Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager (AMC)

John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Jesse Plemons, Fargo (FX)

Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo (HBO)

David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jean Smart, Fargo (HBO)

Regina King, American Crime (ABC)

Melissa Leo, All the Way (HBO)

Olivia Colman, The Night Manager (AMC)

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Outstanding Reality Host

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (Fox)

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

Steve Harvey, Little Big Shots Starring Steve Harvey (NBC)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

Lip Sync Battle (Spike)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Project Greenlight (HBO)

Intervention (A&E)

United Shades of America (CNN)

Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Michael Engler, Downton Abbey, “Episode 9” (PBS)

Jack Bender, Game of Thrones, “The Door” (HBO)

Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality” (Showtime)

David Hollander, Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito” (Showtime)

Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, “This Is All We Are” (Cinemax)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (PBS)

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)” (USA)

Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (FX)

Robert King and Michelle King, The Good Wife, “End” (CBS)

Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UnREAL, “Return” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, Master of None, “Parents” (Netflix)

Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

Jill Soloway, Transparent, “Man on the Land” (Amazon)

Dale Stern, Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Chris Addison, Veep, “Morning After” (HBO)

Dave Mandel, Veep, “Kissing Your Sister” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe, “Episode 1” (Amazon)

Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None, “Parents” (Netflix)

Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (HBO)

Dave Mandel, Veep, “Morning After” (HBO)

Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jay Roach, All the Way (HBO)

Noah Hawley, Fargo, “Before the Law” (FX)

Susanne Bier, The Night Manager (AMC)

Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven” (FX)

Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Noah Hawley, Fargo, “Palindrome” (FX)

Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo, “Loplop” (FX)

David Farr, The Night Manager (AMC)

D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (FX)

Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462 (AMC)

Hack Into Broad City (ComedyCentral.com)

Her Story (YouTube)

UnREAL The Auditions (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Rob Huebl, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Lou Diamond Phillips, The Crossroads of History (History)

Oscar Nuñez, The Crossroads of History (History)

Jack McBrayer, Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead (ActingDead.com)

Erinn Hayes, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Janet Varney, Everyone’s Crazy But Us (Funny or Die)

Michelle Ang, Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462 (AMC)

Tracie Thome, Send Me: An Original Web Series (YouTube)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

A Year in Space (Time.com)

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Jay Leno’s Garage (NBC.com)

National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (Arts.gov)

Roots: A New Vision (History)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Epic Rap Battles of History (YouTube)

Gay of Thrones (Funny or Die)

Honest Trailers (YouTube)

Making a Scene With James Franco (AOL)

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer, “Madonna/Whore” (Comedy Central)

Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 303” (HBO)

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, “Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler” (NBC)

Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden, “Post-Super Bowl Episode” (CBS)

Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, “Episode 325” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Thomas Kail, Grease: Live (Fox)

Beyoncé and Kahlil Joseph, Lemonade (HBO)

Share on Facebook

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: