[UPDATE] NYCC 2018 Panels: The Walking Dead! A Discovery of Witches! The Tick! Marvelocity with Alex Ross!

Looking for quick answers on who’s coming to New York Comic Con? Here’s a look at the highlights from the programming schedule!

Updates

  • 9/13 – Added: Patrick Rothfuss, DC panels, SYFY panels, The Dragon Prince, Tales of Arcadia: 3Below with Guillermo Del Toro and Diego Luna, CM Punk, Ron Moore workshop, panelists for American Gods
  • 9/22 – Added: Constantine: City of Demons, Sirens, A Discovery of Witches, Marvelocity, The Walking Dead, The Tick  Updated: Anna and the Apocolypse

There’s so much news that can get buried in the NYCC official website which seems to hold information hostage. Most of these panels just require a NYCC badge, but a few at the Shop Studios require an additional ticket which is noted with Anime Fest @ NYCC or $. Don’t forget to check out my How to NYCC post for more information on the different panel room locations.

Also, I’ll be also regularly posting news on autographs, booth and off-site activities and exclusives so follow along for all the news gathered in one place!

Thursday

  • 11:00 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – Discussion with the Broadway cast (1A06)
  • 12:30 Robert Rodriguez discussed Virtual Reality and the Future of Filmmaking ($)
  • 12:30 Webtoon presents Caster – Featuring Common who seems to be everywhere doing everything (1A10)
  • 12:45 Lego DC Super Villains – Preview of the new game (Main Stage)
  • 1:30 What’s So Great about YA? – Fierce Reads writers Tomi Adeyemi, Alex London, Marissa Meyer, April G. Tucholke, Ngozi Ukazu (1A18)
  • 1:30 Robert Kirkman in Conversation (Hammerstein)
  • 1:45 David Boreanaz (1A06)
  • [UPDATE] 2:30 Constantine: City of Demons – Learn more about this animated moving coming to the CW Seed from JM DeMatteis, Butch Kukic, Phil Bourassa, Damian O’Hare, Rachel Kimsey and Peter Girardi (Main Stage)
  • 3:00 DreamWorks Animation: She-Ra and the Princesses of Power on Netflix – Noelle Stevenson, Aimee Carrero and Karen Fukuhara talk about the new show (Hammerstein)
  • 4:00 Sailor Moon presented by Kodansha Comics (Anime Fest @ NYCC)
  • 4:15 Impractical Jokers – Joe Gatto, James Murray, Brian Quinn and Sal Vulcano (Main Stage)
  • 4:15 Shudder’s upcoming new shows – The streaming genre channel will have Greg Nicotero, Joe Bob Briggs and Sam Zimmerman (1A10)
  • 4:15 Ricanstruction – Rosario Dawson, Keith Chow, Greg Pak, Frank Miller, Tara Strong and Gail Simone discuss how La Borinqueña brought DC heroes to help Puerto Rico (1A21)
  • 4:30 Origin – YouTube previews its new thriller with Tom Felton, Natalia Tena, Sen Mitsuji and Mika Watkins (Hammerstein)
  • 5:15 An Evening with Patrick Rothfuss (1A06)
  • 5:30 Facebook Watch – This panel previews two new animated series Human, Kind of and Liverspots and Astronots with Rob Bohn, Diana McCorry, Daniel Shepard and Nate Milton (1A10)
  • 6:00 Sony Crackle Supermansion – Back again with Bryan Cranston, Breckin Meyer, Gary Anthony Williams, Zeb Wells and Matthew Senrich (Main Stage)
  • 6:00 Amazon Prime Video The Man in the High Castle – screening and Q&A with Executive Producer Isa Dick Hackett and cast members Alexa Davalos, Rufus Sewell, Joel De La Fuente and Chelah Horsdal (Hammerstein)
  • 6:30 Stan Against Evil- Returns with Janet Varney, Dana Gould and John C. McGinley (1A06)
  • 7:45 StarTalk @ NYCC with Neil deGrasse Tyson (Main Stage)
  • 7:45 The Nightmare Before Christmas: Zero’s Journey – Camilla d’Errico, Stu Levy and Dan Conner talk about making the classic movie before a screening (1A24)
  • [UPDATE] 7:45 Sirens – Freeform is bringing with Elain Powell, Alex Roe, Fola Evans-Akingbola, Emily Whitesell and Eric Wold (1A06)
  • 8:00 Funko Funcast Live! (1A10)

Sneaky Pete FYC Panel Bryan Cranston meeting fans 2

Friday

  • 10:30 DreamWorks Animation Voltron Legendary Defender on Netflix – With Joaquim Dos Santos, Lauren Montgomery, Josh Hamilton, Bex Taylor-Klaus, Josh Keaton, Jeremy Shada and Kimberly Brooks (Hammerstein)
  • 11:00 Supernatural chat with Mark Sheppard (1A06)
  • 12:00 Mortal Engines – Peter Jackson, Philippa Boyens, Hugo Weaving, Jihae Kim, Leila George, Rob Sheehan, Stephen Lang, Hera Hilmar and Christian Rivers preview the upcoming film (MSG)
  • 12:00 Amazon Prime Video Lore -Executive Producers Gale Anne Hurd and Howard T. Owens, showrunner Sean Crouch, podcast creator Aaron Mahnke and cast members Josh Bowman, Thomas Kretschmann, Elie Haddad and Alicia Witt talk about season 2
    (Hammerstein)
  • 12:15 Let’s Talk YA – Disney Publishing previews with Alexandra Bracken, Liz Brazwell, Serena Valentino, Dhonielle Clayton and Christine Lynn Herman (1A18)
  • 12:45 Lois & Clark 25th Anniversary Reunion – It’s been 25 years?!?!?! Teri Hatcher and Dean Cain will reminisce (Main Stage)
  • 1:30 American Gods – Neil Gaiman will discuss the Starz show with Ricky Whittle, Ian McShane, Pablo Schreiber, Emily Browning, Orlando Jones, Yetedi Badaki, Bruce Langley, Crispin Glover, Omid Abtahi, Mousa Kraish and Demore Barnes (Hammerstein)
  • 1:30 A Conversation with Bill Amend and Stephan Pastis (1B03)
  • 1:45 The Dragon Prince – Chat with Aaron Ehasz, Justin Richmond, Giancarlo Volpe, Jack De Sena and Paula Burrows about the new show on Netflix (1A21)
  • 2:00 Marvel’s Runaways – A preview of the new season with Jeph Loeb and cast TBA (MSG)
  • 2:30 Boy Meets World 25th Anniversary Reunion – With Ben Savage, Will Friedle and Danielle Fishel (Main Stage)
  • 2:45 Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore and Phil Johnston preview the sequel to Wreck-It Ralph (1A06)
  • 2:45 CM Punk in conversation with Don Coscarelli (1A18)
  • 3:00 Amazon Prime Video The Boys – Eric Kripke, Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Erin Moriarty, and others discuss the universe of The Boys where superheroes are really the bad guys and The Boys are the fed-up vigilantes who are going to take them down.(Hammerstein)
  • 3:30 Emmy-winning producer and writer Ronald D. Moore ($)
  • 4:00 DreamWorks Animation Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – Oscar winner (and foul-mouthed human teddy bear) Guillermo Del Toro , Diego Luna, Rodrigo Blaas, Marc Geggenheim and Chad Hammes will talk up this new series coming to Netflix (MSG)
  • 4:00 Netflix: Big Mouth – Nick Kroll, John Mulaney, Jessi Klein and Jason Mantzoukas live read a new episode of the animated series (1A06)
  • 4:00 Revisiting History – With authors Charlaine Harris, Robin LaFevers, Peter Tieryas, Maryelizabeth Yturralde, Jordanna Max Brodsky and Lisa Maxwell (1A18)
  • 4:15 Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon’s heroes in a half shell are back with Andy Suriano, Ant Ward, Omar Miller, Ben Schwartz, Josh Brener, Brandon Smith and Kat Graham (Main Stage)
  • 4:30 SYFY Nightflyers – A preview of the new series based on a George R. R. Martin short story with David Ajala, Eoin Macken, Gretchen Mol, Jeff Buhler, Gene Klein, David Bartis and Laura Prudom (Hammerstein)
  • 5:15 Tor presents: #FearlessWomen – Authors K. Arsenault Rivera, Charlie Jane Anders, Kayti Burt, Seanan McGuire, VE Schwab and Annalee Newitz (1A18)
  • 6:00 DC All Stars – No info on this, but given the venue, it should be interesting (Main Stage)
  • [UPDATE] 6:30 A Discovery of Witches –Author Deborah Harkness will screen and chat about the new TV series based on her best-selling books (1A06)
  • 7:30 Netflix & Chills – Previews and chats of 4 upcoming shows. The Umbrella Academy with Ellen Page, Mary J. Blige, Tom Hopper, Robert Sheehan, Emmy Raver-Lampman, David Castañeda, Aidan Gallagher and Cameron Britton, The Haunting of Hill House with Michiel Huisman, Elizabeth Reaser, Kate Siegel, Henry Thomas, Oliver Jackson-Cohen and Victoria Pedretti, The Dark Crystal: The Age of Resistance with Lisa Henson and Louis Leterrier and Chilling Adventures of Sabrina with Roberto Aquirre-Sacasa, Kiernan Shipka, Miranda Otto, Lucy Davis, Ross Lynch, Michelle Gomez and Chance Perdomo (Main Stage)
  • 8:00 Tardis Time – Matt Smith, David Tennant and Alex Kingston all in one place! (Hammerstein $)

Marvel's Runaways signing NYCC autograph1

Saturday

  • 10:00 Amazon Prime Video Good Omens – Neil Gaiman chats about the adoption of his beloved book with cast members Douglas Mackinnon, David Tennant, Michael Sheen, Miranda Richardson and more (MSG)
  • 10:30 Legacies – World premiere screening of the latest series in The Vampire Diaries world with Danielle Rose Russell, Matt Davis, Jenny Boyd, Kaylee Bryant, Quincy Fouse, Aria Shahghasemi, Peyton Alex Smith, Julie Plec and Brett Matthews (1A06)
  • 11:00 Hellboy – The latest movie adoption of the comic will preview footage with stars David Habour, Daniel Dae Kim, Sasha Lane, Ian McShane and creator Mike Mignola (Main Stage)
  • 11:00 The Women of Overwatch – With Anjali Bhimani, Carolina Ravassa, Lucie Pohl, Jen Cohn and Jim Conroy (Main Stage)
  • 11:00 I’ll Take Dementors for $500, Obi-Wan: A Fan Game Show – with Marc Thompson, Delilah S Dawson, Chuck Wendig, Ryan North and Sylvain Neuvel (1A18)
  • [UPDATE] 11:00 Marvelocity – Hosted by Chip Kidd, Alex Ross will talk about the new book showcasing his Marvel artwork. Panel price includes signed book, lithograph and more. See my signing post for details.($)
  • 11:30 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Inside Look – A preview of the upcoming animated Sony film filled with all sorts of spiders (MSG)
  • 11:30 Roswell, New Mexico – World premiere screening of the reboot with a cast Q&A after (1A06)
  • 12:00 SYFY Happy! – Christopher Meloni, Ritchie Coster, Patrick Fischler, Chris Fitzgerald, Lili Mirojnick, Medina Senghore, Patrick MacManus, Grant Morrison and Brian Taylor will talk about the new season (Hammerstein)
  • 12:15 VE Schwab’s Shades of Magic – Victoria Schwab talks about her book series and the new The Steel Prince comic books with Kate Kosturski, Ricky Claydon and Will O’Mullane (1B03)
  • 1:45 The Dragon Prince – Chat with Aaron Ehasz, Justin Richmond, Giancarlo Volpe, Jack De Sena and Paula Burrows about the new show on Netflix (Anime @ NYCC)
  • 12:45 Twisted Toonz – All-star voice actors (Steve Blum, Grey DeLisle, Richard Horvitz, Phil LaMarr, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn and Janet Varney) give a live-reading of a familiar movie script (Main Stage)
  • 1:00 SYFY Deadly Class – Screening and Q&A with the stars TBA (Hammerstein)
  • 1:00 The Passage – Fox will screen the pilot episode of a new series based on the best-selling novel with Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Saniyya Sidney, Brianne Howley, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Vincent Piazza, Liz Holden’s and Justin Cronin (1A06)
  • 1:30 Marvel’s Daredevil – Charlie Cox, Elden Henson, Deborah Ann Woll, Vincent D’Onofrio, Joanne Whalley, Wilson Bethel, Jay Ali, Erik Oleson, Jeph Loeb and surprises (MSG)
  • 2:45 Hulu and Seth Rogan’s Future Man – Guests TBA (Main Stage)
  • 2:45 Into a World Unknown – Harper Voyager and Epic Reads preview what’s next (1B03)
  • 3:00 The Orville – Seth MacFarlane, Adrianne Palicki, Penny Johnson Jerold and Scott Grimes (Hammerstein)
  • [UPDATE] 3:00 Anna and the Apocalypse – Cast and creators will be on hand to talk about this zombie Christmas musical movie (1A10)
  • 4:00 Star Trek: Discovery – Guests TBA (MSG)
  • 4:00 An Afternoon with Charlaine Harris (1A18)
  • 4:15 HISTORY’s Project Blue Book – Aidan Gillen, Michael Malarky, Neal McDonough and Laura Mennell chat up the new series (1A10)
  • 4:30 Family Guy and American Dad – Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin, Kara Vallow, Mike Henry, Patrick Warburton, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes (Hammerstein)
  • 4:45 WBTV: Blindspot, Manifest and The 100 – Hear Josh Dallas, Melissa Roxburgh, Jeff Rake, Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley and Jason Rothenberg talk about their upcoming shows (1A06)
  • 5:30 Outlander – Ronald D Moore, Maril Davis, Caitriona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton and Richard Rankin will preview season 4, likely with a screening of the premiere since this is a 90 minute panel (MSG)
  • 6:15 Reign of the Supermen – A preview of the new animated DC movie with James Tucker, Sam Liu, Jim Krieg, Tim Sheridan, Phil Bourassa, Patrick Fabian, Toks Olagundoye, Nyambi Nyambi and some surprise guests (Main Stage)
  • 6:45 Marvel Animation: Marvel Rising – A look at the new animated series with Cort Lane and Sana Amanat (1A06)
  • 8:00 Drunk History – Derek Waters will have a sneak peak, a Q&A and some special guests (1A06)
  • 8:00 NYCC Championships of Cosplay – The big cosplay contest sponsored by Singer (Main Stage)
  • [UPDATE] 8:00 The Walking Dead – Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Danai Guirira, Melissa McBride, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Angela Kang, Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Ann Hurd, Dave Aplert and Greg Nicotero (MSG)

 

Sunday

  • 10:00 Riverdale – A sneak peak of the new season with KJ Apa, Lili Reinhart, Luke Perry, Madchen Amick, Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa and Jon Goldwater (MSG)
  • 10:30 SYFY The Great Debate -Aisha Taylor (Hammerstein)
  • 11:00 Gotham – Guests TBA (MSG)
  • 11:00 Cobra Kai – The stars of the YouTube series (Hayden Schlossberg, William Zabka, Josh Heald, Jon Hurwitz and Ralph Macchio) will wax on and off about the series (1A06)
  • 12:00 What We Do in the Shadows – A sneak peak and Q&A with the creators of the new FX series Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi and Paul Simms. Go just to see what Taika is wearing! (Hammerstein)
  • 12:00 Netflix Hilda- With the creators of this new children’s series, Luke Pearson and Stephanie Simpson chat (1A21)
  • 12:15 It‘s Just a Bunch of Hocus Pocus – Reunion of select cast members TBA (1A10)
  • 12:15 America’s Best SF and F Writers – Maria Dahvana Headley, John Joseph Adams, NK Jemisin, Chip Delany and Carmen Maria Machado (1A18)
  • 12:30 The Gifted – Matt Nix, Jeph Loeb, Amy Acker, Jamie Chung, Sean Teale, Emma Dumont, Coby Bell and Grace Byers (Main Stage)
  • 12:30 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Writer/director Dean DeBlois will have more guests to chat about the new film (MSG)
  • 1:30 Charmed – A peak at the new reboot (Hammerstein)
  • 1:30 Marvel Animation Presents – Cort Lane previews Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest and Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (1A10)
  • 2:00 Marvel Animation: Marvel Rising: Secret Warrions – Screening and a few surprises (1A10)
  • 2:15 Twilight 10th Anniversary – With director Catherine Hardwicke and some special guests (Main Stage)
  • 2:45 Midnight, Texas – Screening and chat with Francois Arnaud, Dylan Bruce, Parisa Fitz-Henley, Jason Lewis, Peter Mensah, Arielle Kebbel (1A06)
  • 4:00 Danai Gurira spotlight (Main Stage)
  • [UPDATE] 4:00 The Tick – Amazon Video Prime are back with Griffin Newman, Valorie Curry, Yara Martinez, Scott Spenser, Ben Edlund, Barry Josephson and maybe Peter Serafinowicz (1A06)
  • 4:30 Archer: 1999 – Sneak preview and Q&A (Hammerstein)

 

Yes, this year’s schedule is particularly packed!

I’ll update this post regularly so bookmark this and my other NYCC posts (How to NYCC post  autographs, booth and off-site activities and exclusives ) to make the most of your NYCC!

Share on Facebook

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: