The Critics’ Choice Television Awards Nominees! Katheryn Winnick Scores A Nomination For Vikings! Hot Damn! And It’s About Time!

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards were just announced and while I agree with a lot of the nominees, all I care about is that Katheryn Winnick was nominated for Vikings. For the past three years, Lagertha has kicked ass! And I’m telling you, the entire series needs more overall love, but at least this is a start!

Vikings is one of my favorite shows of all time (if you hadn’t guessed) but it’s been largely overlooked for awards in the major acting categories. Hopefully, this will change because the performances, writing and direction are some of the best on television.

vikings season 3 episode 9 Lagertha (Katheryn Winnick)

A big congrats to Katheryn Winnick from the entire MTF Team!

Oh, and check out the full nominee list below!

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

Veep-Season-4-poster1

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

The_Comeback poster valerie cherish

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie (HBO)
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

24 rare promo poster hot rare keifer sutherland

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

american horror story second season still photo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX)
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Eva-Green-in-Penny-Dreadful-Season-2-Episode-1 2

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

katheryn winnick signing autographs vikings television academy q and a clive standen katheryn winnick 45

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)
Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race (CBS)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
Master Chef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: